VIEW THE GLOBAL PARTICIPANT LEADERBOARDS FOR K9, 5KM, 10KM, AND 21KM.

Please find below our full leaderboard – a huge congratulations to the over 100 ranger teams that participated across Africa on Saturday 16th September 2023.

The Top 3 Teams are:

  1. African People & Wildlife – Tarangire National Park – Tarangire Ecosystem Team (A) – Tanzania – 2:01:25
    Rangers: Ezekiel Loserian, Ramadhani Mustafa, Mwasudi Nasiru, Milya Hodati
  2. African People & Wildlife – Tarangire National Park – Tarangire Ecosystem Team (B) – Tanzania – 2:04:26
    Rangers: Alex Kipii, Saruni Piikini, Jackson Thomas, Tendee Masangusi
  3. Gonarezhou National Park – Gonarezhou Conservation Trust Team – Zimbabwe – 2:20:07
    Rangers: Foster Mahlahla, Taurai Mtombwera, Polite Musoni, Lordwin Hlengani
1. AFRICAN PEOPLE & WILDLIFE - TARANGIRE NATIONAL PARK - TARANGIRE ECOSYSTEM TEAM (A) - TANZANIA - 2:00:22
2. AFRICAN PEOPLE & WILDLIFE - TARANGIRE NATIONAL PARK - TARANGIRE ECOSYSTEM TEAM (B) - TANZANIA - 2:03:30
3. GONAREZHOU NATIONAL PARK - GONAREZHOU CONSERVATION TRUST TEAM - ZIMBABWE - 2:20:07

The Top 3 Female Teams are:

  1. Conservation South Luangwa – South Luangwa National Park – CSL Atsikana – Zambia – 2:45:27
    Rangers: Maureen Mulenga, Beauty Ntala, Loveness Kumwenda, Aliness Chilepa
  2. Frankfurt Zoological Society – Nsumbu National Park – Nsumbu Rangers Women Team – Zambia – 2:53:35
    Rangers: Esnart Mulenga, Memory Chansa, Mildred Chishimba, Dinah Chansa
  3. Transfrontier Africa – Olifants West Nature Reserve – Team 2 & Team 3 – South Africa – 3:36:49
    Team 2 Rangers: Rethabile Mokgalaka, Nurse Molamodi, Tiisetso Charity Raganya, Everjoy Mathebula
    Team 3 Rangers: Lucendar Monyela, Mirren Mathebula, Yenzekile Mathebula, Remember Karabo Madike
1. CONSERVATION SOUTH LUANGWA - SOUTH LUANGWA NATIONAL PARK - CSL ATSIKANA - ZAMBIA - 2:45:27
2. FRANKFURT ZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY - NSUMBU NATIONAL PARK - NSUMBU RANGERS WOMEN TEAM - ZAMBIA - 2:53:35
3. TRANSFRONTIER AFRICA - OLIFANTS WEST & GRIETJIE NATURE RESERVE - TEAM 2 & TEAM 3 - SOUTH AFRICA - 3:36:49

21KM Ranger Team Leaderboard

POSITIONOrganisation - Protected Area - Team NameCountryTotal Time Taken HH:MM:SS
=== TOP 3 MALE TEAMS ===
1African People & Wildlife - Tarangire National Park - Tarangire Ecosystem Team (A)Tanzania2.01.25
2African People & Wildlife - Tarangire National Park - Tarangire Ecosystem Team (B)Tanzania2.04.26
3Gonarezhou National Park - Gonarezhou Conservation Trust TeamZimbabwe2:20:07
=== TOP 3 FEMALE TEAMS ===
1Conservation South Luangwa - South Luangwa National Park - CSL AtsikanaZambia2:45:27
2Frankfurt Zoological Society - Nsumbu National Park - Nsumbu Rangers Women TeamZambia2:53:35
=3Transfrontier Africa - Olifants West Nature Reserve - Team 2South Africa3:36:49
=3Transfrontier Africa - Olifants West Nature Reserve - Team 3South Africa3:36:49
=== RESULTS ===
4Zambeze Delta Conservation - Coutada 11 - ZDC AP Unit- C11, MozambiqueMozambique2:25:00
5Lion Landscapes - Loisaba Conservancy TeamKenya2:27:20
6Conservation South Luangwa - South Luangwa National Park - CSL AzibamboZambia2:28:33
7IMPACT Madagascar - Mahajeby & Madiromirafy Conservation Areas - A-SifakaMadagascar2:30:53
8Grumeti Fund - Grumeti Singita - NyumbuTanzania2.31.37
9IMPACT Madagascar - Mahajeby & Madiromirafy Conservation Areas - B-FosaMadagascar2:32:27
10My Trees Trust - MTT TeamZimbabwe2:36:30
11Lewa Wildlife Conservancy - Team LewaKenya2:36:56
12Frankfurt Zoological Society - Nsumbu National Park - Nsumbu Rangers Mutundu TeamZambia2:37:56
13Africa Nature Investors Foundation - Okomu National Park - Okomu RangersNigeria2:38:16
14Project Rhino - KwaZulu-Natal - Project RhinoSouth Africa2:38:21
15Tashinga Initiative - Chirundu Task ForceZimbabwe2:39:41
16Africa Nature Investors Foundation - Gashaka Gumti National Park TeamNigeria2:40:26
17Kashikoto Conservancy - Mushingashi Conservancy - Mushingashi 1Zambia2:41:33
18Lion Landscapes - Mugie Conservancy - Team MugieKenya2:42:13
19Gorongosa Restoration Project - Gorongosa National Park - Buffalo TeamMozambique2.43.49
20Lion Landscapes - Borana Conservancy - Team BoranaKenya2:43:17
21Ngare Ndare Forest Trust - Ngare Ndare Forest Conservancy RangersKenya2:44:19
22Conservation South Luangwa - South Luangwa National Park - CSL AtsikanaZambia2:45:27
23Tashinga Initiative - Hurungwe TeamZimbabwe2:45:33
24Frankfurt Zoological Society - Nsumbu National Park - Nsumbu Workshop TeamZambia2:45:37
=25Frankfurt Zoological Society - Nsumbu National Park - Nsumbu Rangers Men TeamZambia2:47:45
=25Kashikoto Conservancy - Mushingashi Conservancy - Mushingashi 2Zambia2:47:45
27Communities for Red Colobus (C4RC) - Red Colobus RangersThe Gambia2:34:23
28Uganda Conservation Foundation - Kidepo Valley National Park TeamUganda2:42:50
29Musekese Conservation - Musekese-Lumbeya-Kafue NP - Team 1Zambia2:46:21
30Conservation and Wildlife Fund - Hwange National Park - Team CWFZimbabwe2.48.53
31Northern Rangelands Trust - NRT 9-1 Anti-poaching TeamKenya2:48:53
32Niassa Carnivore Project - Mariri- Niassa Special ReserveMozambique2:49:58
33Painted Dog Conservation - Hwange National Park Buffer Zone TeamZimbabwe2:50:25
34Uganda Conservation Foundation - Queen Elizabeth National Park TeamUganda2:53:02
35Frankfurt Zoological Society - Nsumbu National Park - Nsumbu Rangers Women TeamZambia2:53:35
36Tashinga Initiative - Dande-Mbire TeamZimbabwe2:53:52
37Conservation Lower Zambezi - Lower Zambezi National Park - CLZ Ranger TeamZambia2:55:25
38Tashinga Initiative - ZAVARU-Chewore TeamZimbabwe2:55:49
39Uganda Conservation Foundation - Murchison Falls National Park - UWA - UCF Scouts Team 1Uganda2:56:34
40Uganda Conservation Foundation - Murchison Falls National Park - UWA - UCF Scouts Team 2Uganda2:58:03
41Luwire Wildlife Conservancy - Niassa Special Reserve - CINDIMMozambique3:00:57
42 *Tsavo Trust - Tsavo Conservation Area - Tsavo Trust TeamKenya3:00:58
43Lion Landscapes - Ol Maisor Ranch - Ol Maisor TeamKenya3:04:06
44Ol Pejeta Conservancy - OPC TeamKenya3:04:29
45Tashinga Initiative - Doma TeamZimbabwe3:06:53
46Tashinga Initiative - DAPU TeamZimbabwe3:08:04
47Lion Landscapes - Ol Jogi Conservancy - Ol Jogi TeamKenya3:08:09
48Conservation Through Public Health - Bwindi Impenetrable National Park - Team GorillaUganda3:08:33
49Save the Rhino Trust - Kunene Region - Save the Rhino Trust - NamibiaNamibia3:10:00
50 *Big Life Foundation - Amboseli Ecosystem - Team Emuny (Black Rhino)Kenya3:13:36
51 *Honeyguide Foundation - Makao Wildlife Management Area - Makao TeamTanzania3:14:20
52Wild Chimpanzee Foundation - Taï National Park - Ecogardes CCF TeamCôte d'Ivoire3:15:56
53Mount Kenya Trust - Mount Kenya National Park - Marania Wildlife Guards (MWG)Kenya3:17:51
54Department of National Parks And Wildlife - Sioma Ngwezi National Park TeamZambia3:22:40
55Lion Landscapes - Tumaren Ranch - Karisia Walking Safaris - Tumaren RangersKenya3:31:29
56GRI - Greater Kafue Ecosystem & Rufunsa GMA - Game Rangers International TeamZambia3:33:51
57Uganda Conservation Foundation - Murchison Falls National Park - Kibale National ParkUganda3:34:10
=58Transfrontier Africa - Olifants West Nature Reserve - Team 2South Africa3:36:49
=58Transfrontier Africa - Olifants West Nature Reserve - Team 3South Africa3:36:49
60Bongo Surveillance Project - Kenya's National Forests - BSP TeamKenya3:39:03
61Lion Landscapes - Mpala Conservancy & Research Centre - Mpala TeamKenya3:40:46
62Peace Parks Foundation - Limpopo National Park - Team RomeoMozambique3:41:24
=63*Madagasikara Voakajy - Mangabe-Ranomena-Sahasarotra - Hafasahona 2Madagascar3:52:08
=63*Madagasikara Voakajy - Mangabe-Ranomena-Sahasarotra - Hafasahona 3Madagascar3:52:08
=63*Madagasikara Voakajy - Mangabe-Ranomena-Sahasarotra - Hafasahona 1Madagascar3:52:08
66Legacy Forests - Luangwa to Lower Zambezi Biodiversity Corridor - BCP team AlphaZambia3:56:00
67Northern Tuli Game Reserve - Notugre Anti-Poaching TeamBotswana3:57:38
68Tashinga Initiative - Chewore South TeamZimbabwe4:00:00
69Southern African Wildlife College (K9) - Greater Kruger Area - Team SAWCSouth Africa4:08:11
70International Anti-Poaching Foundation - Akashinga, Mozambique TeamSouth Africa4:08:23
71Honeyguide Foundation - Manyara Ranch - Manyara TeamTanzania4:12:14
=72Game Rangers Association of Africa - KNP Marula NorthSouth Africa4:27:00
=72Game Rangers Association of Africa - KNP Xanatsene NorthSouth Africa4:27:00
* Unconfirmed time.
=== DO NOT QUALIFY - No Weight ===
Lion Landscapes - LEOsKenya1:53:48
Africa Foundation - Mnemba, Vamizi & Benguerra Islands - Vamizi Coconut CrabsTanzania1:43:35
Africa Foundation - Mnemba, Vamizi & Benguerra Islands - Mnemba Island Green TurtlesMozambique2:04:29
Africa Foundation - Mnemba, Vamizi & Benguerra Islands - Benguerra Island DugongsMozambique2:15:15
Game Rangers Association of Africa - CentralSouth Africa3:38:00
=== DO NOT QUALIFY - Withdrawal ===
Wildlife Action Group - Thuma & Dedza Salima Escarpement Forest Reserves - Lions of Thuma TeamMalawi2:57:28
Game Rangers Association of Africa - KNP Xanatsene SouthSouth Africa3:39:00
Game Rangers Association of Africa - KNP Marula SouthSouth Africa3:42:00
Game Rangers Association of Africa - KNP Special RangersSouth Africa3:54:00
Transfrontier Africa - Olifants West Nature Reserve - Team 1South Africa4:27:00
=== DO NOT QUALIFY - Not Verified ===
Frankfurt Zoological Society - North Luangwa Ecosystem - North Luangwa RhinosZambia2:51:00
Frankfurt Zoological Society - North Luangwa Ecosystem - North Luangwa StarsZambia3:07:00