Sit-Ups –  Final Results

5th – 8th September 2022

Combined number of sit-ups in 2 minutes for ranger team (4 pax)

After verifying the results of the sit up challenge, we’re pleased to announce the top 3 teams were:

  1. African People & Wildlife – Tarangire National Park – Tarangire Ecosystem – APW Team A, Tanzania – 356 (verified)
  2. Frankfurt Zoological Society – Nsumbu National Park – DNPW-Nsumbu Team, Zambia – 319 (verified)
  3. African People & Wildlife – Tarangire National Park – Tarangire Ecosystem – APW Team B, Tanzania – 301 (verified)

The top women’s team:

  1. Frankfurt Zoological Society – Nsumbu National Park – Women’s Team- Nsumbu, Zambia – 242 (verified)

A huge well done to everyone that took part! 💪

* – Unverified result.

PositionOrganisation - Ranger Team NameTotal Sit-Ups in 2 mins
001African People & Wildlife - Tarangire National Park - Tarangire Ecosystem - APW Team A356
002Frankfurt Zoological Society -Nsumbu National Park - DNPW-NSUMBU Team319
003African People & Wildlife - Tarangire National Park - Tarangire Ecosystem - APW Team B301
004Conservation South Luangwa - South Luangwa National Park - South Luangwa Azibambo Team298
005Frankfurt Zoological Society - Nsumbu National Park - Workshop-Nsumbu Team293
006Frankfurt Zoological Society - Nsumbu National Park - Mutundu-Nsumbu Team285
007Gorongosa National Park - GNP-Buffalos Team284
021=Tsavo Trust - Tsavo Conservation Area - Tsavo Trust Team257
042Zambeze Delta Conservation - Coutada 11 - APU Team204
== UNVERIFIED RESULTS ==
008Ol Jogi Wildlife Conservancy - Ol Jogi Ranger Team *335 *
009Frankfurt Zoological Society - North Luangwa Ecosystem - Chilunda's Protectors Team *301 *
010Lion Landscapes - Borana Conservancy - Borana Team *284 *
011Big Life Foundation - Greater Amboseli Ecosystem - BLF 4 Team *282 *
012Northern Rangelands Trust - Northern Rangeland Trust Conservancies - Mobile Team *280 *
013Lion Landscapes - Mugie Conservancy - Mugie Team *279 *
014Big Life Foundation - Greater Amboseli Ecosystem - BLF 2 Team *278 *
015Lion Landscapes - Ol Maisor Ranch - Ol Maisor Team *267 *
016Lewa Wildlife Conservancy - Lewa Team *263 *
017=Luwire Wildlife Conservancy - Anhamatas Team *261 *
017=Africa Nature Investors Foundation - Gashaka Gumti National Park - Team A *261 *
019Save Valley Conservancy - Save Valley Conservancy Team 1 *259 *
020Wildlife Action Group - Thuma & Dedza Salima Forest Reserves - Thuma Lions Team *258 *
021=African Community and Conservation Foundation - Karingani Game Reserve - KGR Scout Team 2 *257 *
023Wildlife Conservation Society - Yankari Game Reserve - Yankari Rangers Team *252 *
024Big Life Foundation - Greater Amboseli Ecosystem - BLF 6 Team *251 *
025Uganda Conservation Foundation - Murchison Falls National Park - Ziwa Rhino Sanctuary Team *246 *
026Conservation Lower Zambezi - Lower Zambezi National Park - Conservation Lower Zambezi Team *245 *
027Frankfurt Zoological Society - Nsumbu National Park - Women's Team-Nsumbu *242 *
028Project Rhino - KwaZulu-Natal - Project Rhino K9 Team *241 *
029Lion Landscapes - Loisaba Conservancy - Laikipia Lion Rangers Team *240 *
030Conservation South Luangwa - South Luangwa National Park - South Luangwa Atsikana Team *236 *
031Uganda Conservation Foundation - Murchison Falls National Park - Queen Elizabeth National Park Team *234 *
032Big Life Foundation - Greater Amboseli Ecosystem - BLF 3 Team *231 *
033Mount Kenya Trust - Mount Kenya National Park - Horse Patrol Team *230 *
034Big Life Foundation - Greater Amboseli Ecosystem - BLF 1 Team *228 *
035African Community and Conservation Foundation - Karingani Game Reserve - KGR Scout Team 1 *223 *
036Africa Foundation - Benguerra Island - Benguerra Dugongs Team *219 *
037Conservation and Wildlife Fund - Hwange National Park - CWF Team *212 *
038Northern Tuli Game Reserve - Afzelia (Pty) Ltd Team *211 *
039African Community and Conservation Foundation - Karingani Game Reserve - SOG Team *210 *
040Game Rangers Association of Africa - GRAA Invitational Team *209 *
041Big Life Foundation - Greater Amboseli Ecosystem - BLF 7 Team *208 *
043Communities for Red Colobus (C4RC) - Red Colobus Rangers Team *202 *
044Big Life Foundation - Greater Amboseli Ecosystem - BLF 5 Team *200 *
045Save the Rhino Trust - Kunene Region - Save the Rhino Trust Namibia Team *196 *
046Wildlife ACT - Hluhluwe - iMfolozi Park - HiP Team *189 *
047Southern African Wildlife College - Greater Kruger Area - Team SAWC Team *186 *
048Painted Dog Conservation - Hwange National Park Buffer Zone - Team A *182 *
049Luwire Wildlife Conservancy - Madalas Team *180 *
050Game Rangers International - Greater Kafue Ecosystem - Game Rangers International Team *179 *
051Africa Foundation - Mnemba Island - Mnemba Green Turtles Team *163 *
052Conservation Through Public Health - Bwindi Impenetrable National Park - Team Gorilla - Bwindi Team *160 *
053Luwire Wildlife Conservancy - Mafutas Team *159 *
054Bongo Surveillance Project (BSP) - Aberdare NP & Maasai Mau - BSP Team *157 *
055Transfrontier Africa - Grietjie Private Game Reserve Team *146 *
056Lion Landscapes - Tumaren Ranch - Karisia Walking Safaris Team *130 *
057Uganda Conservation Foundation - Murchison Falls National Park - Murchison Falls National Park Team *125 *
058Lion Landscapes - Mpala Conservancy and Research Centre - Mpala Team *106 *
059Africa Foundation - Vamizi Island - Vamizi Coconut Crabs Team * *61 *