21KM Public Participant Leaderboard

View the 5km,  10km, and Ranger  leaderboards or check out the race-day action

* IMPORTANT *
Please note it can take a few hours for your result to appear on the Leaderboard, so please do be patient.
Please email info@wildliferangerchallenge.org if your result hasn't appeared after 24hrs. We will check and update as soon as possible. 


Position First Name Last Name Team Name Country Gender Time Taken HH:MM
1 Margit Grimm Arseling Army Denmark Female 1:00
2 Ilona Cohen United Kingdom Female 1:08
3 Margit Grimm Arseling Army Denmark Female 1:10
4 Lisa Kopsieker Germany Female 1:40
5 Esau kimeli Cheboi Kenya 1:40
6 Marc Henrion Majete Game Reserve Wildlife Ranger Challenge Malawi Male 1:42
7 Andrew Howley United States Male 1:48
8 Sarun Tunsaringkarn Pace3000ParunRangers Thailand Male 1:50
9 Zach Speno Afghanistan Male 1:52
10 Paul Mannus United Kingdom Male 1:54
11 Bruce Smith-Wright Australia Male 1:54
12 Meg Kelly Aussie Poaching Busters Australia N/A 1:55
13 Wesley Bell South Africa Male 1:55
14 Courtnee Bell South Africa Female 1:55
15 Mohamed Edin Ibrahim Kontomas Community Conservancy Kenya Male 1:57
16 Richard Connor 2nd run United Kingdom Male 1:58
17 Marton Torok Hungary Male 1:59
18 Leonie Kelly Leonie Kelly Hong Kong Female 2:00
19 Fanny Leroy Canada Female 2:02
20 Martin Baker United Kingdom Male 2:03
21 Abdulfatai Ibrahim Old Oyo National Park Team B Nigeria Male 2:07
22 Ekang Etima Old Oyo National Park Team B Nigeria 2:07
23 Ameh John Old Oyo National Park Team B Nigeria Male 2:07
24 Sola Omisande Old Oyo National Park Team B Nigeria Male 2:07
25 Fanny Butler Indonesia Female 2:10
26 Gilbert Mwale Zambia Male 2:12
27 Francis Mapenga North Luangwa Rhino Stars Zambia Male 2:12
28 Richard Connor United Kingdom Male 2:12
29 Kay Mathias United States Female 2:12
30 Vivian Jebet NRT 91 Team Kenya Male 2:12
31 Karn Jumroonrojana Pace3000 Parun Rangers Thailand Male 2:14
32 Helen Kunaka Zimbabwe Female 2:14
33 Bukar Modu Kida Chad Basin National Park, Maiduguri Nigeria Male 2:15
34 Alina Culia Arseling Army Romania Female 2:16
35 Leonie Kelly Leonie Kelly Hong Kong Female 2:17
36 Darran Stone Australia Male 2:18
37 Yona Strijbis Onguma Namibia Male 2:19
38 Manuel Weber Onguma Namibia Male 2:22
39 Ian Howard Hairy bushpigs United Kingdom Male 2:22
40 Danja Roberts Arseling Army United States 2:23
41 John Roberts Anantara Golden Triangle Thailand Male 2:26
42 Beauty Mweemba Frankfurt Zoological society North Luangwa Rhino Stars Zambia Female 2:26
43 Lenny H Australia Male 2:27
44 Yushau Hassan Chad Basin National Park, Maiduguri Nigeria Male 2:30
45 Ibrahim Ahmadu Chad Basin National Park, Maiduguri Nigeria Male 2:30
46 Henry Thlawur Chad Basin National Park, Maiduguri Nigeria Male 2:30
47 Musa Dan'iya Chad Basin National Park, Maiduguri Nigeria Male 2:30
48 Haruna Bulama Chad Basin National Park, Maiduguri Nigeria Male 2:30
49 Danladi Azal Chad Basin National Park, Maiduguri Nigeria Male 2:30
50 Abba Ibrahim Chad Basin National Park, Maiduguri Nigeria Male 2:30
51 Precious Chinkumba Zambia Female 2:31
52 Estelle Albertyn United Kingdom Female 2:33
53 Marie Beaney Arseling team United Kingdom Female 2:42
54 Karin Stoss Germany Female 2:44
55 Genevieve Kurian United States Female 2:47
56 Masia Melisian Kasoo Kenya Female 2:49
57 Carla Glasspool Oceans Without Borders South Africa Female 3:00
58 Peterson Murerwa Mount Kenya Trust Joint Wildlife Protection Team Kenya Male 3:03
59 Grant Fowlds Project Rhino South Africa Male 3:06
60 moses okello Ziwa Rhino Sanctuary And Wild life Rancher Uganda 3:07
61 Lindsay Coates FFF Rangers United Kingdom Female 3:09
62 Peter Munene Mutongu Bongo Surveillance Project Team Kenya Male 3:09
63 Amir Mohammed Halilu Kainji Lake National Park Nigeria Male 3:10
64 Yusuf Amuda Aliyu Kainji Lake National Park Nigeria Male 3:10
65 Monday Augustine Kainji Lake National Park Nigeria Male 3:10
66 Abdullahi Mohammed Kainji Lake National Park Nigeria Male 3:10
67 Friday Reza Kainji Lake National Park Nigeria Male 3:10
68 Bwanshik Hosea Nguwan Kainji Lake National Park Nigeria Male 3:10
69 Ismaila Peter Kainji Lake National Park Nigeria Male 3:10
70 Yinka Akano Kainji Lake National Park Nigeria Male 3:10
71 Kate Finlay South Africa 3:13
72 Takudzwa Mutezo Tikki Hywood Foundation Legal Eagles Zimbabwe Female 3:15
73 Stewart Chipato Painted Dog Conservation Zimbabwe Male 3:17
74 Edwin Kinyanjui Mount Kenya Trust Joint Wildlife Protection Team Kenya 3:18
75 Charlene Wandera Mount Kenya Trust Joint Wildlife Protection Team Kenya Female 3:18
76 Lillian Wanjiku Mount Kenya Trust Joint Wildlife Protection Team Kenya Female 3:18
77 Ketty Gitonga Mount Kenya Trust Joint Wildlife Protection Team Kenya Female 3:18
78 Zakayo Kaluma Mount Kenya Trust Joint Wildlife Protection Team Kenya Male 3:18
79 Peter Thaimuta Mount Kenya Trust Joint Wildlife Protection Team Kenya Male 3:18
80 Julius Karonga Mount Kenya Trust Joint Wildlife Protection Team Kenya Male 3:18
81 Gabriel Mithika Mount Kenya Trust Joint Wildlife Protection Team Kenya Male 3:18
82 George Mwenda Mount Kenya Trust Joint Wildlife Protection Team Kenya Male 3:18
83 Darlington Mugicha Mount Kenya Trust Joint Wildlife Protection Team Kenya Male 3:18
84 Kelvin Munene Mount Kenya Trust Joint Wildlife Protection Team Kenya Male 3:18
85 Pius Mutuma Mount Kenya Trust Joint Wildlife Protection Team Kenya Male 3:18
86 Joseph Michubu Mount Kenya Trust Joint Wildlife Protection Team Kenya Male 3:18
87 Robert Murega Mount Kenya Trust Joint Wildlife Protection Team Kenya Male 3:18
88 Denisi Kaimenyi Mount Kenya Trust Joint Wildlife Protection Team Kenya Male 3:18
89 Sarah Winner Mount Kenya Trust Joint Wildlife Protection Team Kenya Female 3:18
90 Stella Ekeno Mount Kenya Trust Joint Wildlife Protection Team Kenya Female 3:18
91 Paul Kithinji Mount Kenya Trust Joint Wildlife Protection Team Kenya Male 3:18
92 Jasper Muthuri Mount Kenya Trust Joint Wildlife Protection Team Kenya Male 3:18
93 Enock Ochieng Mount Kenya Trust Joint Wildlife Protection Team Kenya Male 3:18
94 Edwin Kinyanjui Mount Kenya Trust Joint Wildlife Protection Team Kenya Male 3:18
95 Tessa Hempson South Africa Female 3:22
96 Bilyaminu Mohammed Aliyu Kamuku National Park Nigeria Male 3:31
97 Auwal Yusuf Kamuku National Park Nigeria Male 3:31
98 Manir Abubakar Kamuku National Park Nigeria Male 3:31
99 Aminu Abubakar Kamuku National Park Nigeria Male 3:31
100 Lawal Garba Kamuku National Park Nigeria Male 3:31
101 Safiyanu A Abubakar Kamuku National Park Nigeria Male 3:31
102 Charlee Venter Maunites Botswana Female 3:32
103 Shayen Seebran Endangered Wildlife Trust South Africa Male 3:39
104 Maryam Elhassanabi Germany Female 3:40
105 Chris Koelewijn Netherlands Male 4:03
106 Charlotte Tchéa Taï - Cavally Ranger Team Cote d'Ivoire Female 4:10
107 Romaric Taï Taï - Cavally Ranger Team Cote d'Ivoire Male 4:10
108 Jean-Marc Comode Taï - Cavally Ranger Team Cote d'Ivoire Male 4:10
109 Yolandé Oelsen Team Vitality South Africa Female 4:18
110 Yolandé Oelsen South Africa Female 4:18
111 Anneli Wiese South Africa Female 4:19
112 Daria Dee Arseling Army United Kingdom Female 4:24
113 Emma Reinié Arseling Army France Female 4:25
114 Laurence Correia Arseling Army France Female 4:25
115 Hannah Wood United Kingdom Female 4:54
116 Dutard Thierry Arseling Army France Male 5:00
117 Holly Stevens Arseling Army United States Female 20:00

21KM Ranger Team Leaderboard

View the 5km, 10km21km leaderboards or check out the race-day action

Over 100 teams spanning 24 African countries  united to compete in the Wildlife Ranger Challenge half marathon race carrying their typical 22kg (15kg women) backpack and equipment, uniting to defend decades of conservation progress and to support their colleagues who are enduring drastic cuts in salaries and resources due to the devastating economic impact of Covid-19. 

View final Ranger Team results at a glance here.

And the winners are ...

Please find below our Top 10 leaderboard – a huge congratulations to all the ranger teams. 

To view the full Ranger Team list at a glance with Honourable mentions click here.

These results have been verified by the WRC panel of judges, except those marked with an *. The official times may vary from the submitted time. This is because the official time is based on time elapsed from start to finish rather than ‘moving time’.

View the preliminary race leaderboard here

PositionOrganisation - Protected Area Team NameCountryOfficial Time
1=African People & Wildlife - Tarangire Ecosystem Team ATanzania01:52:16
1=African People & Wildlife - Tarangire Ecosystem Team BTanzania01:52:16
2Old Oyo National Park TeamNigeria02:07:05
3Conservation South Luangwa - South Luangwa QRF TeamZambia02:08:19
4Northern Rangelands Trust - NRT 91 TeamsKenya02:14:44
5Wildlife Conservation Society - Yankari Rangers TeamNigeria02:19:25
6Zambezi DeltaMozambique02:21:00
7Virunga Foundation - Team VirungaDR Congo02:21:37
8Frankfurt Zoological Society - Village Game Scout Team NsumbuZambia02:21:45
9Frankfurt Zoological Society - DNPW Rangers TeamZambia02:22:16
10The Malilangwe Trust - The Malilangwe Scouts TeamZimbabwe02:26:12
11Peace Parks Foundation - Team BanhineMozambique02:27:08
12Lion Landscapes - Ol' Maisor *Kenya02:27:23
13Frankfurt Zoological Society - Workshop Rangers TeamZambia02:32:20
14Conservation Lower Zambezi TeamZambia02:35:00
15Lewa Wildlife Conservancy TeamKenya02:38:22
16Oceans Without Borders Marine Rangers - Vamizi Sale TeamMozambique02:40:17
17Peace Parks Foundation - Team ZinaveMozambique02:47:00
18Ngare Ndare Forest Trust Rangers TeamKenya02:48:43
19Rhino Force TeamZimbabwe02:49:19
20Musekese Conservation TeamZambia02:51:00
21Peace Parks Foundation - Team Maputo Special Reserve Team *Mozambique02:53:00
22Tsavo Trust TeamKenya02:54:03
23Tashinga Initiative - Doma Team *Zimbabwe02:56:00
24Peace Parks Foundation - Team Limpopo National Park (1) *Mozambique02:56:00
25Conservation Through Public Health - Gorilla Guardians *Uganda02:56:00
26Peace Parks Foundation - Team Limpopo National Park (2)Mozambique02:56:10
27Tashinga Initiative - Hurungwe TeamZimbabwe02:56:23
28Chuilexi Conservancy TeamMozambique02:56:41
29Tashinga Initiative - Chewore North - Sapi Team *Zimbabwe02:57:00
30GRI - Musa *Zambia02:57:00
31Wildlife Action Group - Thuma Lions Team *Malawi02:58:00
32Tashinga Initiative - Dande Team *Zimbabwe02:58:00
33Frankfurt Zoological Society - Women Rangers Team *Zambia03:00:00
34UCF - Queen Elizabeth *Uganda03:01:00
35Wildlands Conservation Trust - Somkhanda Rangers Team *South Africa03:02:00
36Peace Parks Foundation - Team Nyika *Malawi03:05:00
37Project Rhino Team *South Africa03:06:00
38ACCF - Karingani SOG TeamMozambique03:08:45
39Bongo Surveillance TeamKenya03:09:00
40UCF - Kidepo Valley *Uganda03:09:00
41Kainji Lake National Park *Nigeria03:10:00
42UCF - Murchison Falls *Uganda03:11:00
43Mount Kenya Trust - Joint Wildlife Protection Team *Kenya03:12:00
44ACCF - Karingani North Team *Mozambique03:12:00
45Painted Dog Conservation - Hwange *Zimbabwe03:17:00
46Conservation and Wildlife Fund (CWF) Team *Zimbabwe03:20:00
47IMPACT Madagascar - Mahajeby Rangers Team A *Madagascar03:23:00
48IMPACT Madagascar - Mahajeby Rangers Team B *Madagascar03:23:00
49Tashinga Initiative - Charara Team *Zimbabwe03:26:00
50Tashinga Initiative- Mana Pools *Zimbabwe03:27:00
51African Nature Investors Foundation - Gashaka Phoenix Team *Nigeria03:28:00
52Calgary Zoo - Avu Lagoon Community PA *Ghana03:28:00
53IAPF - Internationa Anti-Poaching Foundation - Akashinga Team AZimbabwe03:29:00
54Kamuku National Park *Nigeria03:31:00
55Tashinga Initiative - Chewore South Team *Zimbabwe03:32:00
56Peace Parks Foundation - Team Sioma *Zambia03:33:00
57SAWC *South Africa03:33:00
58Peace Parks Foundation - Team Vwaza *Malawi03:34:00
59Afzelia Ltd - Notugre Anti-Poaching Team *Botswana03:35:00
60Transfrontier Africa - Ekuthuleni Conservancy Team *South Africa03:41:00
61Transfrontier Africa - Grietjie Private Game Reserve Team *South Africa03:41:00
62Transfrontier Africa - Olifants West Nature Reserve Team *South Africa03:41:00
63FZS North Luangwa Rhino Stars *Zambia03:52:00
64UCF - Ziwa *Uganda03:59:00
65Rhino Ark - BSP Community Team *Kenya04:02:00
66Rhino Ark - Mau Ebura *Kenya04:02:00
67Luwire Conservancy *Mozambique04:07:00
68Rhino Ark - Eburu Community Fence Team *Kenya04:12:00
69Honeyguide Foundation - Manyara Ranch *Tanzania04:27:00
70Wildlife ACT Fund Trust - Wildlife ACT Monitoring Team *South Africa04:56:00

21km Ranger Team Time for Wildlife Ranger Challenge 2021

#ForWildlifeRangers