Wildlife Ranger Challenge 2021

21km Final Ranger Result Leaderboard

And the winners are ...

Please find below our full leaderboard – a huge congratulations to all the ranger teams.

These results have been verified by the WRC panel of judges, except those marked with an *. The official times may vary from the submitted time. This is because the official time is based on time elapsed from start to finish rather than ‘moving time’.

View the preliminary race leaderboard here

PositionOrganisation - Protected Area Team NameCountryOfficial Time
1=African People & Wildlife - Tarangire Ecosystem Team ATanzania01:52:16
1=African People & Wildlife - Tarangire Ecosystem Team BTanzania01:52:16
2Old Oyo National Park TeamNigeria02:07:05
3Conservation South Luangwa - South Luangwa QRF TeamZambia02:08:19
4Northern Rangelands Trust - NRT 91 TeamsKenya02:14:44
5Wildlife Conservation Society - Yankari Rangers TeamNigeria02:19:25
6Zambezi DeltaMozambique02:21:00
7Virunga Foundation - Team VirungaDR Congo02:21:37
8Frankfurt Zoological Society - Village Game Scout Team NsumbuZambia02:21:45
9Frankfurt Zoological Society - DNPW Rangers TeamZambia02:22:16
10The Malilangwe Trust - The Malilangwe Scouts TeamZimbabwe02:26:12
11Peace Parks Foundation - Team BanhineMozambique02:27:08
12Lion Landscapes - Ol' Maisor *Kenya02:27:23
13Frankfurt Zoological Society - Workshop Rangers TeamZambia02:32:20
14Conservation Lower Zambezi TeamZambia02:35:00
15Lewa Wildlife Conservancy TeamKenya02:38:22
16Oceans Without Borders Marine Rangers - Vamizi Sale TeamMozambique02:40:17
17Peace Parks Foundation - Team ZinaveMozambique02:47:00
18Ngare Ndare Forest Trust Rangers TeamKenya02:48:43
19Rhino Force TeamZimbabwe02:49:19
20Musekese Conservation TeamZambia02:51:00
21Peace Parks Foundation - Team Maputo Special Reserve Team *Mozambique02:53:00
22Tsavo Trust TeamKenya02:54:03
23Tashinga Initiative - Doma Team *Zimbabwe02:56:00
24Peace Parks Foundation - Team Limpopo National Park (1) *Mozambique02:56:00
25Conservation Through Public Health - Gorilla Guardians *Uganda02:56:00
26Peace Parks Foundation - Team Limpopo National Park (2)Mozambique02:56:10
27Tashinga Initiative - Hurungwe TeamZimbabwe02:56:23
28Chuilexi Conservancy TeamMozambique02:56:41
29Tashinga Initiative - Chewore North - Sapi Team *Zimbabwe02:57:00
30GRI - Musa *Zambia02:57:00
31Wildlife Action Group - Thuma Lions Team *Malawi02:58:00
32Tashinga Initiative - Dande Team *Zimbabwe02:58:00
33Frankfurt Zoological Society - Women Rangers Team *Zambia03:00:00
34UCF - Queen Elizabeth *Uganda03:01:00
35Wildlands Conservation Trust - Somkhanda Rangers Team *South Africa03:02:00
36Peace Parks Foundation - Team Nyika *Malawi03:05:00
37Project Rhino Team *South Africa03:06:00
38ACCF - Karingani SOG TeamMozambique03:08:45
39Bongo Surveillance TeamKenya03:09:00
40UCF - Kidepo Valley *Uganda03:09:00
41Kainji Lake National Park *Nigeria03:10:00
42UCF - Murchison Falls *Uganda03:11:00
43Mount Kenya Trust - Joint Wildlife Protection Team *Kenya03:12:00
44ACCF - Karingani North Team *Mozambique03:12:00
45Painted Dog Conservation - Hwange *Zimbabwe03:17:00
46Conservation and Wildlife Fund (CWF) Team *Zimbabwe03:20:00
47IMPACT Madagascar - Mahajeby Rangers Team A *Madagascar03:23:00
48IMPACT Madagascar - Mahajeby Rangers Team B *Madagascar03:23:00
49Tashinga Initiative - Charara Team *Zimbabwe03:26:00
50Tashinga Initiative- Mana Pools *Zimbabwe03:27:00
51African Nature Investors Foundation - Gashaka Phoenix Team *Nigeria03:28:00
52Calgary Zoo - Avu Lagoon Community PA *Ghana03:28:00
53IAPF - Internationa Anti-Poaching Foundation - Akashinga Team AZimbabwe03:29:00
54Kamuku National Park *Nigeria03:31:00
55Tashinga Initiative - Chewore South Team *Zimbabwe03:32:00
56Peace Parks Foundation - Team Sioma *Zambia03:33:00
57SAWC *South Africa03:33:00
58Peace Parks Foundation - Team Vwaza *Malawi03:34:00
59Afzelia Ltd - Notugre Anti-Poaching Team *Botswana03:35:00
60Transfrontier Africa - Ekuthuleni Conservancy Team *South Africa03:41:00
61Transfrontier Africa - Grietjie Private Game Reserve Team *South Africa03:41:00
62Transfrontier Africa - Olifants West Nature Reserve Team *South Africa03:41:00
63FZS North Luangwa Rhino Stars *Zambia03:52:00
64UCF - Ziwa *Uganda03:59:00
65Rhino Ark - BSP Community Team *Kenya04:02:00
66Rhino Ark - Mau Ebura *Kenya04:02:00
67Luwire Conservancy *Mozambique04:07:00
68Rhino Ark - Eburu Community Fence Team *Kenya04:12:00
69Honeyguide Foundation - Manyara Ranch *Tanzania04:27:00
70Wildlife ACT Fund Trust - Wildlife ACT Monitoring Team *South Africa04:56:00

Honourable Mentions

The following teams are recognised for their phenomenal efforts but unfortunately were not able to get 4 runners complete with their backpacks over the finish line.

Organisation - Protected Area Team NameCountryOfficial Time
SORALO - Team SORALOKenya1:37
Oceans Without Borders Marine Rangers - Benguerra Dugong TeamMozambique1:48
Big Life Foundation - Team Big LifeKenya1.48
Lion Landscapes - SosianKenya2:06
Calgary Zoo - Wechiau Community Hippo Sanctuary TeamGhana2:15
Save the Rhino Trust - Save the Rhino TeamNamibia2:35
Niassa Carnivore Project (NCP) TeamMozambique2:40
C4RC RangersGambia2:41
Game Rangers Association of Africa - GRAA - Gondwana TeamSouth Africa3:29
Wild Chimpanzee Foundation - Taï - Cavally Ranger TeamIvory Coast4:10