21KM Participant Leaderboard

View the 5km, 10kmRanger leaderboards or check out the race-day action

Please refresh your page if your result is not shown.  After submitting your time it can take up to 5 mins for your result to appear on the Leaderboard.


Position First Name Last Name Team Name Gender Country Time Taken HH:MM
1 Maya Melesi Female Kenya 00:58
2 Keith MacIntosh Male United Kingdom 01:28
3 Rodrigo Santos Male Guatemala 01:31
4 Izak van der Merwe Male South Africa 01:31
5 Lorenz Roth Wildlife Act Male Germany 01:32
6 Jamie Paterson Male United Kingdom 01:35
7 Mark Marrin Male United Kingdom 01:36
8 Sebastian Dsouza Male India 01:38
9 Leah Gath Female United States 01:40
10 Rajiv Louis Male Indonesia 01:42
11 Frank Brunecker Post-SV Tübingen Male Germany 01:42
12 Luc Henry Male France 01:47
13 James Fleming Horn To Run Male United Kingdom 01:47
14 David Wernas Grumeti Fund Male Tanzania 01:48
15 John Lavelle Team Kokanje Male United Kingdom 01:48
16 David Lyndon Male Australia 01:49
17 Marie Mlt Female United Kingdom 01:49
18 Gildas Carvennec Sea Shepherd Racing Male France 01:49
19 Thinus Helberg Male South Africa 01:51
20 Ricardo Valadez Male United States 01:51
21 Danielle Harding Female United Kingdom 01:51
22 Johanna Buhlmann Arsling Army Male France 01:52
23 Catherine Brightwell-Gibbons Female United Kingdom 01:53
24 Michael Job Male South Africa 01:54
25 Garth Robinson Male Botswana 01:54
26 India Horton Female Australia 01:55
27 Coleen Johnson Female South Africa 01:55
28 David Fennah Male United Kingdom 01:57
29 Elizabeth Carr Female South Africa 01:58
30 Jamie McCallum Strangford Striders Male Ireland 01:58
31 Sarah Watson Female Kenya 01:59
32 Matt Morley Male United States 01:59
33 Gary Bre Male Zimbabwe 01:59
34 Michael Hensman Invictus / CLZ Male Zambia 02:00
35 Duncan Bam Male United Kingdom 02:02
36 Arthur Davies Male South Africa 02:02
37 Harriet Finn Team Mohari/SRF Female Israel 02:02
38 Adam Bowes Male South Africa 02:03
39 Hugh Warwick Male United Kingdom 02:03
40 Bridget Starbuck Female Ireland 02:03
41 Sevda Kleinman Female United Kingdom 02:05
42 Herman Stander Peace Parks Foundation Male South Africa 02:07
43 Kyra Sohns Female Germany 02:07
44 Snigdhodeep Mukherjee Male Canada 02:08
45 Vanessa Willetts Female Australia 02:09
46 Colette Terblanche Female South Africa 02:10
47 Ryan Holloway Male United Kingdom 02:10
48 Paul Henning Male South Africa 02:12
49 Eric de la Harpe Male United Kingdom 02:13
50 Ahmed Mulla South Africa 02:14
51 Hannah Brightman Female Zimbabwe 02:15
52 Mark Johnston Male United States 02:15
53 Miss Byers Female New Zealand 02:18
54 Anita Skews Female Australia 02:19
55 Andrew Dunn Male United Kingdom 02:20
56 Alexander Godfrey Team Arseling Male France 02:20
57 Mukuhi Wanjohi Female Kenya 02:21
58 Glyn Ingram Male United Kingdom 02:21
59 Doug Gillings Peace Parks Foundation Male South Africa 02:22
60 Doug Gillings Peace Parks Foundation Male United Kingdom 02:22
61 Danja Roberts Arseling Army Female United States 02:22
62 James Silson Male United Kingdom 02:23
63 Jen Swanston Female Canada 02:24
64 Graeme Wolfaard Male South Africa 02:25
65 Jeanine Janse van Rensburg TheFeministMovement Female South Africa 02:25
66 Mike Beckner United States 02:25
67 Len Van der Hoeven Female Malawi 02:27
68 Paul Cassells Male South Africa 02:27
69 Eric Griffin Kenya's South Rift - SORALO Male Kenya 02:28
70 Mark Gustafson Soralo Male United States 02:29
71 Andres Hayes Zambezi Delta APU Male United States 02:30
72 Tarik Bodasing Male South Africa 02:31
73 Joe Sumner Male United States 02:31
74 Mbhoni Mzamani Male South Africa 02:32
75 Mwenda Shadrack Lewa Wildlife Conservancy Male Kenya 02:34
76 Adrian Paul Lewa Wildlife Conservancy Male Kenya 02:34
77 Musisi Jamada Rhino Fund Uganda Male Uganda 02:34
78 Kyaligonza Richard Rhino Fund Uganda Male Uganda 02:34
79 Martin Leperere Northern Rangelands Trust Kenya 02:34
80 Ben Lengalani Northern rangeland trust Male Kenya 02:34
81 Tessa Moxon Female South Africa 02:34
82 Olivier Chassot Male Costa Rica 02:35
83 Tanya Moore Female United Kingdom 02:37
84 Gilbert Mwale Male Zambia 02:38
85 Okello Moses Rhino Fund Uganda Male Uganda 02:39
86 Ayena Solomon Rhino Fund Uganda Male Uganda 02:39
87 Moses Okello Rhino Fund Uganda Male Uganda 02:39
88 Christine Hawgood Pickled Female Zimbabwe 02:42
89 Gyözö Pintenics RUNLOVERS Male Hungary 02:42
90 Gyözö Pintenics RUNLOVERS Male Hungary 02:42
91 Daniel Unser Male Germany 02:44
92 Skippy Claassens Male South Africa 02:44
93 Shaleigh Winterton Female Zimbabwe 02:44
94 Tess Geddes Female United Kingdom 02:45
95 Opio Raymond Rhino Fund Uganda Male Uganda 02:46
96 Claire Wiggill Black Rhinos Female Zimbabwe 02:46
97 Zaendre, Carmen and Sam van Zyl Female South Africa 02:47
98 Ryan Nduma Male Kenya 02:54
99 Gordon Lind Pickled Male Zimbabwe 02:55
100 Sean Baker Male United Kingdom 02:56
101 Charlotte Long Female United Kingdom 02:56
102 Dermot Kavanagh Male United Kingdom 02:58
103 Lee-anne Yammin Southern African Wildlife College South Africa 03:00
104 Andrew Crichton Frontier Male South Africa 03:02
105 Andries Scholtz Male United Kingdom 03:07
106 Stoff Hawgood Pickled Male Zimbabwe 03:09
107 Francis Rawlins Pickled Female Zimbabwe 03:09
108 Cheryl Windell Pickled Female Zimbabwe 03:10
109 Logan Bennett Male Canada 03:15
110 Charlie Anderson Arseling Army Female United Kingdom 03:15
111 Colin Ohlhoff PPF Staff Male South Africa 03:16
112 Kate Finlay PPF Staff Female South Africa 03:16
113 Daniel Schonlau Kate’s Team Male South Africa 03:16
114 Lesa Van Rooyen Peace Parks Staff Female South Africa 03:17
115 Fanie Van Rooyen Peace Parks Staff Male South Africa 03:17
116 Tawanda Mushunge Luwire Conservancy Mozambique 03:20
117 Douglas Lang Male South Africa 03:28
118 Sheila Lang Female South Africa 03:28
119 Rufaro Hondoyedzomba Pickles Female Zimbabwe 03:29
120 Lyn Behan Pickled Zimbabwe 03:31
121 Fatima Wazir Pickled Female Zimbabwe 03:31
122 Layla Verkerk Female Netherlands 03:31
123 Elizabeth Gordon Pickles Female Zimbabwe 03:31
124 Jacqui Shepherd Arseling Army Team Female Switzerland 03:35
125 Riaan Venter AndBeyond Southern Africa Male Botswana 03:37
126 Racquel Webster AndBeyond Southern Africa Female Botswana 03:38
127 Charlee Venter AndBeyond Southern Africa Female Botswana 03:38
128 Greg Davies-Coleman AndBeyond Southern Africa Botswana 03:38
129 Skipper Mareja AndBeyond Southern Africa Botswana 03:38
130 Dux Mareja AndBeyond Southern Africa Botswana 03:38
131 Alexandra Mackels Eastbelgium for Malawi Belgium 03:40
132 Helen Bowers Female Malawi 03:41
133 Donna Sheppard Rhino Ark Kenya 03:43
134 Yolande Coetzer andBeyond Southern Africa Female Botswana 03:52
135 Hanno Langenhoven Male South Africa 03:55
136 Linda Nunn Female United Kingdom 03:56
137 Clare Hemsworth Female United Kingdom 04:28
138 Amy Steele Female United States 04:32
139 Lenny Hambrecht Male Australia 04:37
140 Andy Verzmoter Male South Africa 04:47
141 Kim Vines Female Australia 05:00
142 Racheal Lee Female United Kingdom 05:06
143 Valeria van der Westhuizen Female South Africa 05:08
144 Salahuddeen mohammed Shitu Salaknight Ltd Male Nigeria 16:21

21KM Ranger Team Leaderboard

View the 5km, 10km21km leaderboards or check out the race-day action

Over eighty teams spanning 20 African countries have united to compete in the Wildlife Ranger Challenge  half marathon race carrying their typical 25kg backpack and equipment  uniting to defend decades of conservation progress and to support their colleagues who are enduring drastic cuts in salaries and resources due to the devastating economic impact of Covid-19. The winning ranger team will be provided binoculars from the Swarovski Foundation.

View full Ranger Team results at a glance here.

If we have been unable to verify your teams distance and time we’re sadly not able to include you amongst the top ten teams for whom we can verify their result. However you are still included on the Leaderboard as a finisher. Many congratulations.


Position Organisation - Protected Area Ranger Team Name Country Team Finish Time
1 Lion Landscapes - Laikipia Ranches & Conservancies Laikipia Lion Rangers - Loisaba Kenya 02:21
2 Old Oyo National Park OONP Nigeria 02:24
3 Lewa Wildlife Conservancy Lewa Kenya 02:34
4 Project Rhino - Project Rhino K9 Team Project Rhino K9 Unit South Africa 02:35
5 Savé Valley Conservancy Savé Valley Rhinos Zimbabwe 02:36
6 Lion Landscapes - Laikipia Ranches & Conservancies Laikipia Lion Rangers - Mugie/Olmaisor Kenya 02:39
7 Rhino Fund Uganda - Ziwa Rhino Sanctuary Rhino Fund Uganda Uganda 02:39
8 Zambeze Delta Safaris - Coutada 11 ZDS APY Mozambique 02:43
9 Conservation Lower Zambezi - Lower Zambezi National Park Conservation Lower Zambezi Zambia 02:44
10 Tashinga Initiative - Chewore North Chewore North Zimbabwe 02:47
11 Chuilexi Conservancy Chuilexi Mozambique 02:48
12 Conservation South Luangwa - South Luangwa National Park CSL DNPW Zambia 02:49
13 African People & Wildlife - Tarangire Ecosystem Tarangire Ecosystem Tanzania 02:53
14 Peace Parks Foundation - Nyika National Park Team Nyika Malawi 02:55
15 Wildlife Conservation Society - Yankari Game Reserve Yankari WCS Nigeria 02:56
16 Frankfurt Zoological Society - North Luangwa North Luangwa Rangers Zambia 02:58
17 Southern African Wildlife College Greater Kruger/SAWC South Africa 03:00
18 Tsavo Trust - Tsavo Conservation Area Tsavo Trust Kenya 03:01
19 Wildlife Action Group - Thuma Forest Reserve Wildlife Action Group Malawi 03:01
20 TRT Conservation Foundation - Mariri Concessions, Niassa Special Reserve Mariri Mozambique 03:04
21 Frankfurt Zoological Society - Nsumbu National Park Nsumbu Alpha Zambia 03:04
22 Karingani Team Karingani Mozambique 03:04
23 Ngare Ndare Forest Rangers Ngarendare Forest Rangers Kenya 03:10
24 Lion Landscapes - Laikipia Ranches & Conservancies Laikipia Lion Rangers - Borana Kenya 03:11
25 Conservation and Wildlife Fund - Hwange National Park CWF Zimbabwe 03:14
26 Tashinga Initiative - Mana Pools Mana-ZAVARU Zimbabwe 03:16
27 Uganda Conservation Foundation - Murchison Falls National Park Murchison Falls Team Uganda 03:19
28 Tashinga Initiative - Charara Safari Area Charara Zimbabwe 03:21
29 Musekese Conservation - Musekese-Lumbeya - Kafue NP Musekese Conservation Team Zambia 03:22
30 Uganda Conservation Foundation - Queen Elizabeth National Park Queen Elizabeth Team Uganda 03:23
31 Tashinga Initiative - Chewore South Chewore South Zimbabwe 03:25
32 Game Rangers Association of Africa - Game Rangers Association of Africa GRAA Team South Africa 03:36
33 Mount Kenya Trust - Imenti Forest Reserve Imenti Patrol Team Kenya 03:46
34 Painted Dog Conservation - Hwange National Park Buffer Zone PDC - Hwange National Park Buffer Zone Team Zimbabwe 03:52
35 Conservation Through Public Health - Bwindi Impenetrable National Park CTPH + Bwindi (Gorilla Caretakers) Uganda 03:59
36 IAPF - Zambezi Valley Akashinga Zimbabwe 04:00
37 Afzelia Ltd - Northern Tuli Game Reserve Northern Tuli Game Reserve Ranger Team Botswana 04:07
38 Uganda Conservation Foundation - Murchison Falls National Park Old Fogies Team Uganda 04:14
39 Peace Parks Foundation - Sioma Ngwezi National Park Team Sioma Zambia 04:43
40 Wildlife ACT Fund Trust - Zululand Monitoring Team The Zululand Monitoring Team South Africa 05:00
41 Transfrontier Africa - Greater Grietjie Nature Reserve Greater Grietjie Nature Reserve South Africa 05:08
Transfrontier Africa - Olifants West Olifants West South Africa 05:08
IAPF - Zambezi Valley Akashinga Training Wing Zimbabwe 09:58
Northern Rangelands Trust - NRT 91 Teams NRT 91 Team Kenya 01:58*
Game Rangers International - Kafue National Park Team GRI - Kafue National Park United Kingdom 02:20*
Save the Rhino Trust - Kunene Region Save the Rhino Team Namibia 02:27*

* Time not verified.

#ForWildlifeRangers